15.03.16 15:49 Age: 70 days

U16 State Team Selections 2016

Category: Frontpage News, General

 

"Basketball Victoria would like to congratulate the athletes selected to represent Victoria at the U16 Australian Junior Championships to be held in Kilsyth in July 2016.

"Basketball Victoria would like to congratulate the athletes selected to represent Victoria at the U16 Australian Junior Championships to be held in Kilsyth in July 2016.  What a remarkable spread of affiliated association representation from around this great basketball State we have!

State team selection in all age groups is an exhaustive, stressful and subjective process and with the strength and depth of Victorian Basketball many high quality athletes have unfortunately missed selection in the final teams of 10 athletes.  The final selected athletes now carry the hopes of those not selected and indeed our entire State with them as they strive to be the best team in the country for their age group.   

Following the State Combine this past weekend, Basketball Victoria would also like to congratulate the coaching staff and selectors on the completion of a professional and thorough open process.  

We wish the appointed coaching staff and selected athletes all the very best in their preparation for the home National Championships in July 2016 and have great confidence that they will represent the Victorian Basketball community with great pride and passion."

-Grant Wallace (Manager Basketball Operations- Basketball Victoria)

 

VICTORIA COUNTRY MEN
Sam Flanders (Korumburra)
Connor Graham (Warragul)
Liam Herbert (Warrnambool)
Dominic Occhipinti (Warrnambool)
Harry Pepper (Moe)
Jay Rantall (Warrnambool)
Hayden Rhook (Warrnambool)
Ben Searle (Geelong)
Jack Terrill (Geelong)
Jacob Welch (Geelong)

EMERGENCIES
Wade Anderson (Moe)
Billy Bundle (Warragul)
Kai Daniels (Bendigo)
Liam Porter (Southern Peninsula)
Luke Rosendale (Echuca)


VICTORIA COUNTRY WOMEN

Georgia Amoore (Ballarat)
Agnus Emma Nnopu (Bellarine)
Jordie McAuliffe (Horsham)
Jade Melbourne (Traralgon)
Sophie Molan (Ballarat)
Taylah Nelson (Portland)
Shanara Notman (Warragul)
Ella Ogier (Seymour)
Olivia Pollerd (Southern Peninsula)
Chloe Storer (Wangaratta)

EMERGENCIES
Casey Ardern (Wodonga)
Georgia Caddy (Warragul)
Alisha Knights (Geelong)
Brooke Stone (Hamilton)
Makaela Zeldenryk (Warragul)


VICTORIA METRO MEN
Noah Anderson (Hawthorn)
Joel Capetola (Bulleen)
Marcus Emmett (Hawthorn)
Archi Manton (Melbourne)
Mitch Mellis (Knox)
Lucas Rocci (Werribee)
Mark Steiner (Nunawading)
Samuel Taulapiu (Sandringham)
Blake Taylor (Dandenong)
Paul Tsapatolis (Melbourne)

EMERGENCIES
Leyi Adebayo (Dandenong)
Rustem Ameti (Dandenong)
Joe Mutimer (Nunawading)
Jeremy Scott (Melbourne)
Kobe Williamson (Sandringham)

VICTORIA METRO WOMEN
Isobel Anstey (Dandenong)
Lara Edmanson (Hawthorn)
Abbey Ellis (Bulleen)
Eliza Hollingsworth (Knox)
Sophia Locandro (Bulleen)
Isis Lopes (Knox)
Gabrielle Newton (Diamond Valley)
Last Tear Poa (Dandenong)
Gemma Potter (Bulleen)
Lily Scanlon (Bulleen)

EMERGENCIES

Althea Angeles (Knox)
Olivia Babic (Melbourne)
Zoe Jenkins (Knox)
Mikayla Petersen (Diamond Valley)
Sara-Rose Smith (Hawthorn)
Ivana Vasiljevic (Diamond Valley)